Shenzhen Merit Optics Communication Co., Ltd.
Main products:attenuator,adaptor,fc-sma patchcord,mtrj-lc patchcord,mpo-lc patchcord
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Li Johnny
  • Company Name : Shenzhen Merit Optics Communication Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-755-27641909
  • Fax : 86-755-27641781
  • Address : Guangdong,Shenzhen,3nd Floor,A2building,HuaFeng Industrial Park, Beihuan Road, Shiyan Street
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 518108

1000M Media Converter

1000M Media Converter
Product Detailed
10/100/1000m media converter CE,FCC certificate, 3 years guarantee 850nm/1310nm/1550nm

1000Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter

GENERAL DESCRIPTIONThis product supports IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standard/IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard/IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX standard,as well as full duplex and half duplex mode.INSTALLATION1. InterfaceRJ-45 interfaceThe transmission media adopts CAT5 twisted-pair with typical length of 100 meter. It features the function of automatically identifying the through line and cross wire Fiber interface SC/ST fiber interface is of duplex mode type, including two interfaces, namely TX and RX. When the two sets of optical transceiver are interfaced or connected to switch with fiber interface, the fiber is in cross connection, namely "TX-RX", "RX-TX" (direct butting for single optical fiber).2. ConnectionThe network device (work station, hub or switch) with RJ-45 interface is connected to RJ-45 jack of optical transceiver through twisted-pair. And the multi/single mode fiber is connected to SC/ST fiber interface of the optical transceiver. Then switch on. The corresponding LED is on for correct connection. (See the table below for the LED indicator lamp)

TECHNICAL PARAMETERS1. Standard Protocol: IEEE802.3 10 Base-T standardIEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standardIEEE 802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX standard2. Connector:oneUTPRJ-45connector,oneSC/STconnector3. Operation mode: full duplex mode or half duplex mode4. Power supply parameter: outside: 5V DC 2Abuilt-in: 110-265V AC 48VDC

5. Environmental temperature: 0~60°C

6. Relative humidity: 5%-90%7. TP cable: Cat5 UTP cable8. Transfer fiber: multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140μmsingle mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm

1000M Media Converter

Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.